Privacy Policy- Raspberry Lettings Ltd

Privacy Policy

Version: 2

Date: 22/05/2018

Raspberry Lettings takes your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell, share or use your personal information other than as described here.

Who this Privacy Policy applies to

Raspberry Lettings is a lettings agency and this policy relates to users of Raspberry Lettings. Processing of your data is required in order to offer you these services. This policy applies to individuals who have registered with Raspberry Lettings as either a customer, user, administrator or in any other capacity.

About this Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give us. This policy describes your relationship with Raspberry Lettings.

Who we are and how to contact us

Raspberry Lettings Ltd is a trading name of Raspberry Lettings that is registered in England and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 1998. The data controller is: Harriet Hunter. You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways:

Email: info@raspberrylettings.co.uk

Phone: 01924 474058

Website: www.raspberrylettings.co.uk

Post: Blakeridge Mill Village, Blakeridge Mill,Upper Blakeridge Lane, Batley, WF17 7TB

Who will use my data?

Raspberry Lettings Ltd

What for?

Raspberry Lettings Ltd will store and process your data in order to allow us to process your personal details. These details will enable us to offer outstanding customer care and service to you and without them it is not possible to offer this service.

Examples of the use of your data would be for referencing, income management, maintenance management, Raspberry Lettings informative newsletters (sent to residents via email) and storage of contact information for us to urgently contact you in the event of an emergency

What will happen?

We will use your data to send you Raspberry Lettings information and updates, and other Raspberry Lettings notices that are necessary or we think will be of interest to you

What data will be stored?

We will safely store your registration details, transaction details, and any information we collect as part of you visiting our website/Rightmove or living in any of our properties

What data will be shared?

We will only share your information with any regulator or legal body that requests it and is applicable such as emergency services/Government authorities, debt collection agencies, My Deposits (for recording bonds), Let Alliance etc

How long?

Your data will be stored for 3 years from the end of your tenancy after which time your account will be deleted. You can request account deletion at any time

Who can access my data?

We will never sell, share or otherwise distribute your data to any other third party

How is my data kept secure?

We will store your data on secure UK based servers which will be processed in the UK. We use industry standard security protocols/technology to secure data

How we operate

We operate in line with EU GDPR (May 2018) data protection guidelines. We are committed to maintaining your personal rights and allow all users to change or withdraw their opt-in options at any time. We will also advise you on how to complain to the relevant authorities, namely the Information Commissioner’s Office.

About This Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give us. This policy describes your relationship with Raspberry Lettings.

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) describes how organisations must collect, handle, process and store personal information.

These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials. To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully. GDPR is underpinned by eight important principals. These say that personal data must:

1. Be processed fairly and lawfully

2. Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes

3. Be adequate, relevant and not excessive

4. Be accurate and kept up to date

5. Not be held for any longer than is necessary

6. Processed in accordance with the rights of the data subjects

7. Be protected in appropriate ways

8. Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area, unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection.

This policy helps to protect us from data security risks, including:

  • • Breaches of confidentiality. For instance, information being given out inappropriately.
  • • Failing to offer choice. For instance, all individuals should be free to choose how the company uses data relating to them.
  • • Reputational damage. For instance, the company could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to sensitive data.

Who this privacy policy applies to

Raspberry Lettings is a lettings agency. This policy relates to users of Raspberry Lettings. Processing of your data is required in order to offer you these services. This policy applies to individuals who have shared their data with Raspberry Lettings as either a customer, employee, supplier or in any other capacity.

It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the DPA and GDPR. This can include:

  • • Names of Individuals
  • • Postal addresses
  • • Email Addresses
  • • Telephone numbers
  • • Other information relating to individuals

What this policy applies to

The lawful basis for processing your data applies to the information about yourself that you choose to provide us with or that you allow us to collect. This includes (as a customer):

• Information you provide when you contact us initially (such as through Rightmove etc)

• Information you provide during the application process such as passport or salary details

• Information given and stored as part of our ongoing relationship i.e. contact details for maintenance issues, forwarding address once you have left the property, etc

How your information will be used

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it and as you would reasonably expect your data to be processed and only where there is a lawful basis for such processing, for example:

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity, (b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver the products and services you request including managing payments, fees and charges, and to collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Financial, (d) Transaction, (e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you, (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us

To manage our ongoing relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms, products and services, or privacy policy, to maintain our records

(a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Profile, (d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you, (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation, (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising

(a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Profile, (d) Usage, (e) Marketing and Communications, (f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical, (b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Technical, (d) Usage, (e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

We may collect and process information about you, including your name, date of birth, address, contact details (including email address and mobile phone number), product and service details, purchase history and data collected as part of any finance application or payment (including previous addresses, employment details and bank account details). We may take personal information from:

  • • Information that you provided to us when registering with our website (including your email address);
  • • Information that you provide when completing your online profile (including your name, gender, date of birth and any educational details and employment details you provide);
  • • Information that you provided to us when signing up to any distribution lists to receive correspondence from us;
  • • Information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services, including any other transaction details made via any of our websites (including your address, telephone number and payment details)

Personal data we receive will be used for the purposes it was provided, including:

  • • To be able to contact you
  • • To reference you to enable you to pass the credit check
  • • To respond to queries from you
  • • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Raspberry Lettings including provision of services, and to respond to queries from you regarding those contracts
  • • To manage and administer the relationships between you and Raspberry Lettings
  • • To notify you about changes to our services and to otherwise communicate with you; for example, we will use your contact details in order to respond to any queries that you submit to us
  • • To obtain feedback from you regarding Raspberry Lettings
  • • To collect rent and deposit
  • To repay deposits

In accordance with your preferences, we may also use your personal information to provide you with information about products, services, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you. We may use your personal information in order to ascertain the services, promotions and offers that are likely to be of particular interest to you. This document explains how you can change whether to receive this information. Please note that, even if you choose not to receive this information, we may still use your personal information to provide you with important services communications, including communications in relation to any purchases you make or services you use.

Scope of consent

By submitting your personal data on this site, you are affirming your explicit consent for such information to be used in accordance with this privacy policy. You will be able to withdraw that consent

at any time by the methods described.

Opting out at a later date

Once you have given your consent, you can amend or withdraw your consent at any time. You can also choose to object to processing at any time. We respect all user rights as defined in GDPR. If you have any comments or wish to complain please visit Raspberry Lettings or contact us anytime.

How we store and process your data

Your data will be collected stored and processed in the UK only, we do not transfer your data outside the EU. Your data will be stored for up to 7 years to ensure we have records of service, payments, and other interactions we have with you.

In order to provide or services to you we use recognised third parties to take payment, conduct credit reports and other checks, manage our company accounts and provide banking services. We will store transactions, payment and order data for up to 7 years or for as long as required by UK financial and company regulations. These third parties may operate outside the EU, if this is the case we will ensure precautions are in place to protect your data.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us. If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may be legally obliged to disclose your personal information without your knowledge to the extent that we are required to do so by law; in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information].

You will only receive marketing communications from us if you have:

• requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or

• if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and

• in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Our obligations

We are a data controller. In relation to the information that you provide to us, we are legally responsible for how that information is handled. We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR (2018) in the way we use and share your personal data. Among other things, this means that we will only use your personal data:

• Fairly and lawfully

• As set out in the legislation and this policy

• To the extent necessary for these purposes

• We will take steps to ensure your data is accurate and rectify data as necessary

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

• Request access to your personal data

• Request correction of your personal data

• Request erasure of your personal data

• Object to processing of your personal data

• Request restriction of processing your personal data

• Request transfer of your personal data

• Right to withdraw consent

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case,

we will notify you and keep you updated.

Raspberry Lettings may from time to time use your information account management or relationship management purposes. The main purpose of this is to provide you with information about goods and services which we think may be of interest to you and/or to maintain any existing relationship we may have with you.

Third Parties

Your data is not shared with any third parties other than as described here to allow us to offer you a complete service from Raspberry Lettings

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will report any breaches or potential breaches to the appropriate authorities within 24 hours and to anyone affected by a breach within 72 hours. If you have any queries or concerns about your data usage, please contact us.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

As well as your ability to accept or reject cookies, we also require your permission to store cookies on your machine, which is why when you visit our site, you are presented with the ability to accept our terms of use, including the storage of cookies on your machine. Should you not accept then you are free to leave our website, at any time.

Legitimate Interests

Under the Data Protection Act, we are also permitted to share some information with third parties who use such data for non-marketing purposes (including credit and risk assessment and management, identification, debt collection). Examples of this would be My Deposits to record bonds and Let Alliance for the application process. Our bank and our lenders will see payment data references on bank statements.

Contacting us, exercising your information rights and complaints

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise your information rights in connection with the personal data you have shared with us or wish to complain, please contact: The Data Protection Officer at Raspberry Lettings who is Harriet Hunter. We will process SARs within 20 days, SAR responses are usually free but we reserve the right to charge for excessive or unfounded requests. We fully comply with Data Protection legislation and will assist in any investigation or request made by the appropriate authorities.

‘We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us (harriet@raspberrylettings.co.uk). If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.’

What are your rights?

You have a right to access your personal information, to object to the processing of your personal information, to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to port your personal information. Any requests or objections should be made in writing to Harriet Hunter at Blakeridge Mill, Upper Blakeridge Lane, Batley, WF17 7TB.

Security of your information

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Harriet Hunter using the contact details above. If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk

Wycliffe House